?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2010 @ 10:43 pm
needs more brrrrrrrmm  
29 icons and 1 gif

film; shutter island, the dark knight, inception, 28 days later, the crazies.
television; mystery science theater 3000 (gifs)
actors; tom hardy, cillian murphy

preview;


film;







television;



actors;



super awesome gif.

 
 
Current Music: heavy in your arms - florence + the machine
 
 
 
coolhandgregcoolhandgreg on August 11th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
The colours are really pretty in these ones, especially on the crazies one. Taking some! WOO! THE NAME'S ROWSDOWER. ZAP ROWSDOWER.
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
so rowsdower, is that a stupid name or..?
Daylight: the dark knight: come and get medaylight_broke on August 11th, 2010 03:02 am (UTC)
Taking/crediting your icons of (4) Joker, (16) Arthur, (20) Jim. Beautiful icons!
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
thanks :D
Daylight: cillian murphy: the markdaylight_broke on August 11th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
Your SUNSHINE icon!!! I watched SUNSHINE a few nights ago. Cillian gave a fine performance in that movie. I know that movie made no logical sense (at least according the opinions folks gave in the reviews at amazon.com), but Cillian's acting was definitely the highlight of that movie.
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
Yessss I LOVE SUNSHINE, and Cillian is amazing. I know most of the science behind it makes no sense and it gets a bit weird near the end, but i love it regardless. I love how it shows space as this isolated scary place where you can lose yourself instead of big space battles and all that jazz. awesome awesome awesome movie.
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on August 11th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
Hee! I'm seeing you everywhere over the last 24 hours, hon!
Daylight: (500) days of summer: the architectdaylight_broke on August 11th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC)
Blame it on the cosmic force! :D It keeps forcing you and me to meet over and over again at different communities for the last 24 hours.

*studying our man JGL in your icon* Have you seen our man in the movie THE LOOKOUT. OMG, loved his performance in that movie. He does a brilliant job portraying a man struggling with brain damage in that movie.
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on August 11th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
I think this may be our shared dream. Don't know whose dream it is though, yours or mine. Let's shoot each other and find out! ;P

And of course! He was hot sexy wonderful in that film.
Daylight: sufjan stevens: indie music goddaylight_broke on August 11th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
LOL-ing at "Let's shoot each other and find out!" because it seems like such a bizarre, crazy-ass solution to a problem.

Just curious to know your thoughts: Is INCEPTION your favorite film by Chris Nolan?



whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on August 11th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
I think Batman Begins is still my fave Nolan film though I also really enjoyed Memento and The Prestige.
Daylightdaylight_broke on August 12th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
BATMAN BEGINS was an excellently written drama. I choked up emotionally during the scene when James Gordon comforts little Bruce Wayne at the police station after Bruce witnessed the murder of his parents. Too bad Dr. Crane/Scarecrow's scenes were short in the movie. He deserves more screen time.

The acting by Guy Pearce in MEMENTO and Hugh Jackman in THE PRESTIGE were both good. I was impressed by the Wally Pfister's cinematography in both MEMENTO and THE PRESTIGE.
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on August 11th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
Really like the first two Shutter Island pieces and the Tom Hardy icon! :)

May I ask what font you used for the first SI icon?
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
hey thanks!
I used 'Franklin Gothic Demi'
It's probably my favorite font to use on icons lol
152 People Who Think He Looks Like a Clark Bar: Joseph Gordon-Levittduckcrab on August 11th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
Be still my heart! Dark Knight, Shutter Island, Inception AAAAND Mystery Science Theater! I think I love you.
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 07:15 am (UTC)
I see you have amazing tastes lol
(Deleted comment)
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yesss the crazies was sweet. it was so much better than I thought it was going to be. You wouldn't happen to know if there are caps of it anywhere? I just googled for pics and there weren't many.
(Deleted comment)
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
thank you! I'm downloading those now :D
Everyone is equal when they're dead: inception cobb arthur b&wjulianathursday on August 11th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
LOVE the Shutter Island and Inception icons! Great work, bb
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
thank you! C:
(Deleted comment)
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
there needs to me more leo icons
Scully_Dscully_d on August 11th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for all the icons of Leo <33 :D
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
you're welcome :D glad you liked!
Samantha: Lover in Limbodaisyulliel on August 11th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
The Inception and Shutter Island icons are gorgeous! ♥
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
thank youuu C:
akeldanakeldan on August 11th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
fascinating.i love all of them.thanks. .)
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
thank you so much :D
Synthiatutorgrrlx3 on August 11th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
teach me how to make animated icon gifs from youtube vids! :)
ps. awesome icons!
lesleylely91 on August 11th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
okay, so I use CS3, hopefully you use that one too lol.

So what you'll need is
+ realplayer
+ video converting program. (i use this one.)

when you have realplayer installed you'll have the option to download videos directly from youtube / the internets. a little box will appear over top of the youtube video and you just click it.

once you have the video you want downloaded you need to find the file on your computer and convert it to .mov, .avi, or .mpeg. (i usually just convert to .mov) those are the file types that will work with photoshop.

next you open up photoshop and go to file -> import -> video frames to layers. find the converted movie in your files and select it. next you get to chose which part you want to import. (photoshop will tell you how to do that crap.)

In order to make the animation in photoshop, you need the animation bar open. you do this by going to window -> animation. then you can set how fast you want it, how long you want it, add effects / text / whatever you want.

when you're ready to save you have to select "save for web and devices" rather than just save as. select gif as the file type. the file size can't be above 40kb or else it wont work on livejournal. msn can use gifs up to 200kb.

if you gots questions, ask away!
Synthiatutorgrrlx3 on August 12th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
ok thanks! i have cs4 but it'll probably be the same.
abs0lutely: inception - ride the kickabs0lutely on August 12th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
Pretty! Took an inception one, will credit :)
lesleylely91 on August 12th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
thanks :D
The Unseelie Queenazul_demon on August 12th, 2010 06:41 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT. YOU SERIOUSLY POSTED ROWSDOWER ICONS. I LOVE YOU FOREVER.
lesleylely91 on August 12th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
Hahaha Zap Rowsdower FTW.
The Unseelie Queenazul_demon on August 12th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
My roommate and I battled with turning this POS movie off in the first fifteen minutes, but he told me to leave it because it had potential (I mean, it had to be better than Manos, right?) so I remained seated.. and then ZAP ROWSDOWER, OLDER AND MORE DRUNK CANADIAN COUSIN TO JACK BAUER appeared. And his torture tactics, we believe, include waterboarding terrorists with Old Milwaukee.

You are awesome, and my day is totally made.
(Deleted comment)
lesleylely91 on August 12th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! C:
acoustics1220acoustics1220 on August 12th, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
took inception stuff - thanks!
lesleylely91 on August 12th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
glad you liked C:
ifeelwickedifeelwicked on August 15th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you! Taking a few & crediting :)
Taelorromasquerade on August 15th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! I'm taking number 18 of Mal, thank you.
my heart stops when you look at memythos on August 16th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
Rowsdower, Rowsdower
Bippity boppity Bowsdower...


Oh. That is to say, I took some Inception icons. And a Rowsdower one. :D
shalowater: (halloween) : halloween suit upshalowater on October 28th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
saving pretty much all the movie ones :) and cillian because hes HOT!